Copy of the “Half-Stele of Xingfu Temple” in running-standard script

View right to left

Maker(s)
Artist: Bada Shanren 八大山人 (朱耷) (1626-1705) Colophon by Tang Yunsong (jinshi 1840)
Historical period(s)
Qing dynasty, 1699
Medium
Ink on paper
Dimensions
H x W (max. image): 25.3 x 8.8 cm (9 15/16 x 3 7/16 in)
Geography
China
Credit Line
Bequest from the collection of Wang Fangyu and Sum Wai, donated in their memory by Mr. Shao F. Wang
Collection
Freer Gallery of Art
Accession Number
F1998.40.1-20
On View Location
Currently not on view
Classification(s)
Album, Calligraphy
Type

Album

Keywords
China, copy, Qing dynasty (1644 - 1911), Shao F. Wang collection, WWII-era provenance
Provenance

To 1997
Wang Fangyu (1913-1997) and Sum Wai (1918-1996), to 1997 [1]

To 1998
Shao F. Wang, New York and Short Hills, NJ, by descent, to 1998 [2]

From 1998
Freer Gallery of Art, gift of Shao F. Wang in 1998

Notes:

[1] According to Curatorial Note 2, Joseph Chang and Stephen D. Allee, May 7, 1998, and Joseph Chang and Stephen D. Allee, August 18, 1998, in the object record.

[2] See note 1.

Previous Owner(s)

Shao F. Wang
Wang Fangyu 1913-1997
Sum Wai 1918-1996

Label

During the Wanli reign period (1573-1620) of the Ming dynasty, a dredging project in the moat outside the southern wall of Chang'an (modern Xi'an, Shaanxi Province) exposed a broken grave stele from the Tang dynasty (618-907). This stele, which originally stood on the grounds of the Xingfu Temple located a short distance south of the city, contained the text that Bada Shanren transcribed in this twenty-leaf album.

The forms of the individual characters on the stone were ostensibly copied from authentic examples of running script by the famous calligrapher Wang Xizhi (ca. 303-ca. 361 C.E.), while an otherwise unidentified eighth-century monk named Daya was responsible for selecting, copying, and rearranging Wang's original characters into the new text. The stele originally contained thirty-five vertical lines of text with some fifty characters in each; however, only the bottom portion of the stone survived at the time of its discovery and each column of text was cut roughly in half. While these losses render a coherent reading (or translation) of the text impossible, numerous scholars and epigraphers have recognized the stele as one of the finest surviving examples of Wang Xizhi's calligraphy in running script, as it was understood and practiced during the Tang dynasty.

Bada Shanren's interest in the text was based solely on its calligraphic pedigree leading back to Wang Xizhi, but although he states in his postscript that he had "copied" the work, he actually executed this album in his own style of running-standard script, rather than as a close imitation of Wang's calligraphy. Working from a rubbing of the stone, such as the one displayed on the opposite wall, he wrote out the Half-Stele as a continuous whole and did not indicate breaks between the columns or places where the original text was missing. Despite some infelicities, Bada's rendition of the text is apparently among the earliest calligraphic transcriptions of the ancient stele known to survive.



Published References
  • Joseph Chang, Quianshen Bai, (Catalogue) Stephen Allee. In Pursuit of Heavenly Harmony: Paintings and Calligraphy by Bada Shanren from the Bequest of Wang Fangyu and Sum Wai. Exh. cat. Washington. cat. 20, pp. 98-105.
  • Thomas Lawton, Thomas W. Lentz. Beyond the Legacy: Anniversary Acquisitions for the Freer Gallery of Art and the Arthur M. Sackler Gallery. vol. 1 Washington, 1998. pp. 244-251.
Collection Area(s)
Chinese Art
Web Resources
Google Cultural Institute
SI Usage Statement

Usage Conditions Apply

There are restrictions for re-using this image. For more information, visit the Smithsonian's Terms of Use page.

The information presented on this website may be revised and updated at any time as ongoing research progresses or as otherwise warranted. Pending any such revisions and updates, information on this site may be incomplete or inaccurate or may contain typographical errors. Neither the Smithsonian nor its regents, officers, employees, or agents make any representations about the accuracy, reliability, completeness, or timeliness of the information on the site. Use this site and the information provided on it subject to your own judgment. The Freer Gallery of Art and Arthur M. Sackler Gallery welcome information that would augment or clarify the ownership history of objects in their collections.