Staff

Director

Chase F. Robinson, Dame Jillian Sackler Director of the Arthur M. Sackler Gallery and Freer Gallery of Art

Deputy Director

Lori Duggan Gold, Deputy Director for Operations and External Affairs

Senior Associate Director for Research

Massumeh Farhad, Senior Associate Director for Research, Chief Curator and The Ebrahimi Family Curator of Persian, Arab, and Turkish Art

Office of Advancement

Patricia Winterton, Chief Advancement Officer
Elizabeth Brown, Deputy Director of Advancement
Kelsey Taylor, Prospect and Database Manager
Hannah Sass, Director of Individual Giving
Laura Buda, Advancement Communications Manager
Hetty Lipscomb, Membership Manager
Christina Martin, Stewardship Manager
Alice Tracy, Institutional Gifts Officer

Marketing, Communications, and Press Relations

Jennifer Mitchell, Media and Public Relations Specialist

Rights & Reproductions

Jennifer Berry, Rights Manager
Tellie Simpson, Rights Assistant

Curatorial Staff

Stephen Allee, Associate Curator for Chinese Painting and Calligraphy
Kit Brooks, The Japan Foundation Assistant Curator of Japanese Art
Antonietta Catanzariti, Robert and Arlene Kogod Secretarial Scholar, Assistant Curator for the Ancient Near East
Debra Diamond, Elizabeth Moynihan Curator for South and Southeast Asian Art
Massumeh Farhad, Senior Associate Director for Research, Chief Curator and The Ebrahimi Family Curator of Persian, Arab, and Turkish Art
Frank Feltens, The Japan Foundation Associate Curator of Japanese Art
Diana Greenwold, The Lunder Curator of American Art
Carol Huh, Associate Curator of Contemporary Asian Art
Sol Jung, The Shirley Z. Johnson Assistant Curator of Japanese Art
Simon Rettig, Associate Curator for the Arts of the Islamic World
Takako Sarai, Curatorial Assistant for Kit Brooks and Frank Feltens
Emma Natalya Stein, Assistant Curator of South and Southeast Asian Art
Jan Stuart, Melvin R. Seiden Curator of Chinese Art
J. Keith Wilson, Curator of Ancient Chinese Art

Conservation and Scientific Research

Donna Strahan, Head, Conservation and Scientific Research
Full List of Conservation and Scientific Research Staff

Scholarly Programs and Publications Staff

Sana Mirza, Head of Scholarly Programs and Publications

Public and Scholarly Programs Staff

Grace Murray, Head of Public Programs
Tom Vick, Curator of Film

Library

Reiko Yoshimura, Head Librarian

Archives

Lisa Fthenakis, Archivist
Ryan Murray, Archivist

Engagement and Visitor Experience

Brooke Rosenblatt, Head of Engagement and Visitor Experience
Jasmine Taylor, Visitor Services Coordinator
Laura Green, Visitor Services Coordinator

Design and Publications

Karen Sasaki, Head of Design and Publications

Finance

Bill Woodcock, Head of Finance and Administration

Special Events

Julianne Levin, Special Events Manager

Provenance Research

Jo Gohmann, Provenance Researcher

Emeritus Director

Julian Raby

Join our team!

Learn more about our open positions.